What is designated mix in Civil Engineering from the topic Concrete?

What is designated mix in Civil Engineering from the topic Concrete?

Designated Mix is defined as mix produced in accordance with the specification given in Section 5 of BS 5328-2:1997 and requiring the producer to hold current product conformity certification based on product testing and surveillance coupled with approval of the producer’s quality system.